Braekel Chicken: Pictures, Info, Traits, And Care Guide

General, Viral0 Views

This Article was last updated 37 seconds ago by Adesola

Also Checkout This Trending Articles on TmZ Blog Plastic Surgeries and Implants

Braekel Chicken: Pictures, Info, Traits, and Care Guide #Braekel #Chicken #Pictures #Info #Traits #Care #Guide Welcome to TmZ Blog, here is the new story we have for you today:

You Can Click Here To View Restricted Videos/Images in this Article

Braekel chicken in the coop

The Braekel chicken is a beautiful and very old breed of domesticated fowls originating from Belgium. Although rare, it is a breed much appreciated for its egg production and for the distinctive taste of its meat, somewhat reminiscent of game. It is similar to the Campine breed but larger and not hen-feathered. There is also a dwarf version of the Braekel chicken, called Bantam.
divider-bird

divider-bird

Quick Facts About The Braekel Chicken

Breed Name: Braekel
Other Names: Brakel, Everyday Layer, Nuns Hen, Farmyard Hen, The Grey Neck
Place of Origin: Brakel region of Belgium
Uses: Dual purpose
Breed Size: Large
Broodiness: Seldom
Egg Color: White
Egg Size: Small to medium
Egg Production: 180-200 eggs per year
Comb Type: Single
Climate Tolerance: All climates
Rarity: Rare
Temperament: Hardy, active

divider-birdcage

Braekel Chicken Origins

The Braekel chicken, also known by old names like Nuns Hen, Farmyard Hen, and The Grey White Neck, is a very old breed of European poultry. According to some sources, this hardy chicken was developed in the small town of Brakel, Belgium, in the 16th century. Others even say that these chickens already existed when Julius Caesar conquered Gaul in 58 BC! However, even though this breed is as old as some historians claim, the fact remains that it is very rare today.

Indeed, the Braekel chicken, very popular a hundred years ago, was bred for its meat and for its laying qualities in almost all small farms in Europe. Unfortunately, this chicken fell victim to its popularity during the two world wars, which almost decimated the entire population. European clubs were formed to save the breed, but the Braekel chicken population remains scarce even today.

Braekel Chicken Characteristics

The main characteristics of the Braekel chicken are a uniform neck color and a pattern of straight stripes on the feathers. They have a large, single-pointed comb and white earlobes. The crest and wattles are red, both in cocks and hens. Besides, the Braekel chicken is quite similar to the Campine breed, although the latter is smaller and hen-feathered.

Uses

The Braekel is a very rustic chicken, which likes to move freely in the yard and flies easily (which is quite rare in chickens). It is easy to breed and hens can start laying eggs at an early age of 6 months. The hen lays 180-200 white eggs per year, weighing between 35 and 50 grams, and is not prone to brooding. The chicks grow quickly and become hardy chickens, resistant to disease and able to adapt to almost any climate. An adult rooster weighs about 5.5 pounds and a hen 4.8 pounds. Also, this breed gives good grain-fed chickens, but its meat has a hint of gaminess that does not appeal to everyone.

apps

This Article was last updated 12 seconds ago by Ola Also Checkout This Trending Articles…

This Article was last updated 26 seconds ago by Adesola Also Checkout This Trending Articles…

This Article was last updated 42 seconds ago by Adesola Also Checkout This Trending Articles…

This Article was last updated 20 seconds ago by Ola Also Checkout This Trending Articles…

This Article was last updated 1 min ago by Adesola Also Checkout This Trending Articles…

This Article was last updated 2 mins ago by Ola Also Checkout This Trending Articles…





Comment